Warrington-Worldwide.co.uk incorporates the Village Life, Culcheth Life, Frodsham Life & Lymm Life magazines.

Warrington Borough Council Local Election results 2021

2

THE Conservatives will form the opposition on Warrington Borough Council after making gains from the Lib Dems and Labour.

The results saw their numbers increase from just one to 11, with the controlling Warrington Borough Council Labour group on 36, the Lib Dems on eight and three independents.

The Tories, who took three seats off Labour at Culcheth, Croft & Glazebury, including Labour Cabinet member Matt Smith, also made a gain from Labour in Chapelford & Old Hall, where Cabinet member Rebecca Knowles lost her seat to Linda Butler.
They also made two gains from Labour in Rixton & Woolston where veteran Cllr Pat Wright and former MP and Mayor Faisal Rashid lost out to Joshua Dixon and Phil Eastty.
Labour also lost out in Penketh & Cuerdley where local independents won all three seats.
Following a recount, the Tories made one gain in Birchwood where Cabinet member Judith Guthrie lost her seat to Tory Nigel Balding by just three votes!
More reaction will be updated tomorrow.



As well as the borough elections there will be parish and town council elections and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire election. The Parish results will not be counted until tomorrow.

Full list of wards and candidates
APPLETON – 3 seats
Mark Browne, Liberal Democrats 1497
Ghazala Chapman, Conservatives 1989
Kenneth Critchley, Conservatives 1926
Robin Frith, Labour 511
Sharon Harris, Liberal Democrats 1551
Christopher Jervis, Conservatives 2024
Peter Lewenz, Liberal Democrats 1628
Denis Matthews, Labour 529
Andrew Warnock-Smith, Labour 478

BEWSEY AND WHITECROSS – 3 seats
Cecilia Critchley, Conservatives 453
Sarah Hall, Labour 1046
Tom Jennings, Labour 879
Anthony Kerrigan, Conservatives 390
Carl Olsen, Conservatives 344
Robert Timmis, Liberal Democrats 340
Beth Trainer, Independent 423
Steve Wright, Labour 925

BIRCHWOOD – 3 seats
Craig Allen, Conservatives 1068
Nigel Balding, Conservatives 1076
Russ Bowden, Labour 1521
David Eccles, Liberal Democrats 298
David Ellis, Labour 1389
Judith Guthrie, Labour 1073
Matt Scott, Liberal Democrats 351
Paul Young, Conservatives 743

BURTONWOOD AND WINWICK – 2 seats
Alex Abbey, Labour 986
Paul Campbell, Conservatives 579
Edgar Davies, Liberal Democrats 108
Cathy Mitchell, Labour 958
Theresa-Jane Murray – Conservatives 564

CHAPELFORD AND OLD HALL – 3 seats
Allan Bird, Liberal Democrats 567
Linda Butler, Conservatives 1104
Rebecca Knowles, Labour 1088
Steve Parish, Labour 1224
Cliff Taylor, Liberal Democrats 168
Summit Tuli, Conservatives 908
Paul Warburton, Labour 1185
Michael Wass, Greens 204
Sarah Williamson, Greens 465
Ian Wilson, Conservatives 972

CULCHETH, GLAZEBURY AND CROFT – 3 seats
Ben Alldred, Labour 1442
Valerie Allen, Conservatives 1925
Carol Benson, Conservatives 1942
Jan Davidson, Labour 1154
Wendy Maisey, Conservatives 1845
Eddie Sloane, Liberal Democrats 362
Matt Smith, Labour 1556
Gary Williams, Greens 528

FAIRFIELD AND HOWLEY – 3 seats
Stephen Crawshaw, Conservatives 538
Constance Cummerson, Liberal Democrats 178
Simone Davies, Conservatives 446
Peter Donleavy, Conservatives 397
Jean Flaherty, Labour 1201
Denise Harris, Greens 307
Tony Higgins, Labour 1057
Jamie Martin, Greens 177
Sagheer Zaman, Labour 883

GRAPPENHALL – 2 seats
Ryan Bate, Liberal Democrats 1335
Michael Biggin, Liberal Democrats 1136
Simon Brookes, Conservatives 1052
David Cundy, Labour 261
Joanne Freeman, Conservatives 803
Stephen Price, Labour 258
Kenneth Wilson, Greens 194

GREAT SANKEY NORTH AND WHITTLE HALL – 3 seats
Nigel Catlow, Independent 722
Dave Clark, Independent 542
Stephanie Davies, Greens 432
Janet Henshaw, Labour 1007
Theo Mirfin, Conservatives 644
Hitesh Patel, Labour 1143
Oliver Paterson, Conservatives 766
Pete Pinnington, Conservatives 824
Anthony Tobin, Liberal Democrats 277
Jane Whalen, Labour 1184

GREAT SANKEY SOUTH – 3 seats
Christopher Goldie, Conservatives 855
Mo Hussain, Labour 1363
Amanda King, Labour 1512
Ash Prakash, Conservatives 863
Roy Smith, Liberal Democrats 379
Laura Watson, Labour 1415
Adam Wilson, Conservatives 564

LATCHFORD EAST – 2 seats
Heather Allan, Conservatives 377
Tobias Fox, Conservatives 375
Denis McAllister, Liberal Democrats 149
Hans Mundry, Labour 922
Karen Mundry, Labour 917

LATCHFORD WEST – 2 seats
Amanda Bowles, Conservatives 793
Sally Chisholm, Liberal Democrats 207
Maureen McLaughlin, Labour 909
Les Morgan, Labour 859

Julia Stansfield, Liberal Democrats 169
Stephen Taylor, Conservatives 787

LYMM NORTH AND THELWALL – 3 seats
Bob Barr, Liberal Democrats 2129
Chris Brownhill, Labour 900
Stephen Chadwick 1211
Wendy Johnson, Liberal Democrats 1735
Julia Leigh, Conservatives 1210
Roger Longton, Conservatives 1100
Ian Marks, Liberal Democrats 2013
Marc Rufus, Labour 601
Ken Wormald, Labour 657

LYMM SOUTH – 2 seats
Cheryl Anderson, Labour 296
Kath Buckley, Conservatives 1119
Trish Cockayne, Labour 382
Graham Gowland, Liberal Democrats 1019
Joe Griffiths, Independent 239
Tim Martland, Liberal Democrats 895
Ian Pemberton, Conservatives 859

ORFORD – 3 seats
Nicholas Forshaw, Conservatives 651
Celia Jordan, Liberal Democrats 170
Carol Kilgannon, Conservatives 769
Claire Lloyd-Fitzgerald, Labour 984
Helen Milner, Labour 1036
Stephen Murphy, Conservatives 742
Trevor Nicholls, Independent 349
Morgan Tarr, Labour 856

PENKETH AND CUERDLEY – 3 seats
Amy Brookes, Labour 1021
Lucy Davies, Conservatives 795
Linda Dirir, Labour 1038
Geoff Fellows, Independent 1391
Andy Heaver, Independent 1473
Craig Lenihan, Independent 1361
Matthew Marshall, Conservatives 678
Michael Potts, Conservatives 943
Pam Todd, Liberal Democrats 143
Kenny Watson, Labour 827

POPLARS AND HULME – 3 seats
Mike Anderson, Liberal Democrats 125
Chloe Birchall, Conservatives 578
Rowland Blackstock, Conservatives 382
Hilary Cooksey, Labour 887
John Kerr-Brown, Labour 942
Mal Lingley, Independent 241
Charles Mitchell, Conservatives 360
Nathan Sudworth, Labour 1047

POULTON NORTH – 3 seats
Ben Duncanson, Conservatives 299
Sue Emery, Labour 956
Graham Friend, Labour 1126
Diana Friend, Labour 1172

William Gibson, Conservatives 804
Tim Harwood, Liberal Democrats 153
Jon Parr, Independent 544
Geoff Settle, Greens 727
Isaac Tweedale, Conservatives 709
Scott Wilson, Liberal Democrats 203

POULTON SOUTH – 2 seats
Maureen Creaghan, Labour 788
David Crowther, Liberal Democrats 144
Howard Klein, Conservatives 594
Stephen Rydzkowski, Labour 745
Steven Stewart, Conservatives 540
Daniel Warren, Liberal Democrats 130

RIXTON AND WOOLSTON – 3 seats
Paul Bray, Independent 412
Joshua Dixon, Conservatives 1250
Phil Eastty, Conservatives 1120
Andrew Hill, Labour 1157
Brian Meichen, Liberal Democrats 294
Faisal Rashid, Labour 970
Helen Speed, Liberal Democrats 295
Rob Tynan, Conservatives 1064
Pat Wright, Labour 1069

STOCKTON HEATH – 2 seats
Bill Kidley, Conservatives 885
Lyndsay McAteer, Greens 219
Laurence Murphy, Labour 504
Lyndsey Olsen, Conservatives 837
Gary Slater, Labour 444
Peter Walker, Liberal Democrats 999
Judith Wheeler, Liberal Democrats 1012

WESTBROOK – 2 seats
Siobhan Carr, Labour 659
Brian Davies, Liberal Democrats 110
Debra Duddle, Independent 428
Brian Gallagher, Labour 619
Marta Paszkowska, Conservatives 610
Nisha Shah, Conservatives 507
Judith Walker, Liberal Democrats 114
Jason Webb, Independent 429

Share.

About Author

Experienced journalist for more than 35 years. Managing Director of magazine publishing group with six in-house titles and on-line daily newspaper for Warrington. Experienced writer, photographer, PR consultant and media expert having written for local, regional and national newspapers. Specialties: PR, media, social networking, photographer, networking, advertising, sales, media crisis management. Patron Tim Parry Johnathan Ball Foundation for Peace. Trustee Warrington Disability Partnership. Former Chairman of Warrington Town FC.

2 Comments

  1. Bold face needs fixing:
    Birchwood – Judith Guthrie not elected. David Ellis was.
    Appleton – Christopher Jervis missed.
    Chapelford & Old Hall – Steve Parish missed.
    Could be others.

Leave A Comment