Warrington-Worldwide.co.uk incorporates the Village Life, Culcheth Life, Frodsham Life & Lymm Life magazines.

Parish and Town Council election results 2021

0

AS well as winning three seats on Warrington Borough Council independent councillors swept to power at Penketh in the Parish & Town Council election results announced today, Sunday.

The independents won 10 of the 12 seats up for election at Penketh, with Labour and the Conservatives taking one each.
Independent councillors also had success at Burtonwood, Great Sankey North, Rixton with Glazebrook and Winwick.
Meanwhile at Lymm, the Lib Dems won eleven of the 12 seats available, with only newly appointed Warrington Conservative leader Kath Buckley winning for the Tories.



Full list of results below.

Birchwood Town Council (Locking Stumps)
*Craig Allen (CON) – 543 votes
David Eccles (LD) – 305 votes
*David Ellis (LAB) – 580 votes
*Matt Scott (LD) – 331 votes
*Harry Yemm (LAB) – 468 votes

Burtonwood and Westbrook (Old Hall)
Alan Guthrie (LAB) – 385 votes
*Jason Ian Webb (IND) – 599 votes

Croft (Southworth)
*Valerie Allen (CON) – 525 votes
*Keith Bland (CON) – 424 votes
*Paul Campbell (CON) – 334 votes

Constance Cummerson (LD) – 317 votes
*Gary Farnsworth (LAB) – 349 votes
*Normans Partington (LAB) – 358 votes
*Philip Sharpe (CON) – 411 votes

Isaac Tweedale (CON) – 328 votes

Culcheth and Glazebury (Culcheth)
*Valerie Allen (CON) – 972 votes
*Carol Benson (CON) – 1063 votes
*Keith Bland (CON) – 945 votes
*Susan Bland (CON) – 901 votes
*Peter Holmes (LAB) – 842 votes

Paul Young (CON) – 702 votes

Culcheth and Glazebury (Newchurch)
*Ben Alldred (LAB) – 369 votes
Helena Campbell (CON) – 286 votes
Paul Campbell (CON) – 303 votes
*Siobhan Carr (LAB) – 321 votes
David Hutchinson (CON) – 249 votes
*Neil Johnson (LAB) – 366 votes

Grappenhall and Thelwall (Grappenhall)
*Ryan Bate (LD) – 1156 votes
*Michael Biggin (LD) – 1066 votes
*Simon Brookes (CON) – 930 votes

David Cundy (LAB) – 294 votes
*Brian Davies (LD) – 624 votes
*David Hockenhull (LD) – 691 votes
*John McQuillian (LD) – 717 votes
*Patrick Warner (LD) – 609 votes
*Chris Worsley (LD) – 768 votes

Great Sankey (Central)
Allan Bird (LD) – 724 votes
*Linda Butler (CON) – 1014 votes
Nikki Cotter (LAB) – 924 votes
*Rebecca Knowles (LAB) – 1011 votes
*Stephen Pennington (LAB) – 1186 votes
*Benjamin Sutcliffe (LAB) – 1121 votes

Summit Tuli (CON) – 876 votes
*Paul Warburton (LAB) – 1125 votes
Sarah Williamson (GREEN) – 645 votes
Ian Wilson (CON) – 893 votes

Great Sankey (North)
*Nigel Catlow (IND) – 1322 votes
*Dave Clark (IND) – 1181 votes
*Andrea Morley (LAB) – 1137 votes
*Peter Watson (LAB) – 1189 votes

Jane Whalen (LAB) – 1038 votes
Tony WIlliams (LAB) – 1129 votes

Great Sankey (South)
*Mo Hussain (LAB) – 1119 votes
*Philip Jones (LAB) – 994 votes
*Amanda King (LAB) – 1584 votes
*Steve Parish (LAB) – 1180 votes

Tony Tobin (LD) – 858 votes

Lymm (North)
*Bob Barr (LD) – 1571 votes
Stephen Chadwick (CON) – 706 votes
*Chris East (LD) – 1238 votes
*Selina Kirkham (LD) – 1264 votes
*Ian Marks (LD) – 1518 votes
*Julia Stansfield (LD) 1081 votes
*Steve Towndrow (LD) – 1217 votes

Lymm (South)
Cheryl Anderson (LAB) – 366 votes
*Kath Buckley (CON) – 1157 votes
Trish Cockayne (LAB) – 507 votes
*Graham Gowland (LD) – 1409 votes
*Ann Johnstone (LD) – 1183 votes

Julia Leigh (CON) – 905 votes
*Tim Martland (LD) – 1270 votes
Ian Pemberton (CON) – 954 votes
*Ben Selwood (LD) – 1076 votes
*Sally Sharma (LD) – 1167 votes

Joan Stocker (LD) – 989 votes

Penketh (East)
*Lee Beddows (IND) – 738 votes
Linda Dirir (LAB) – 288 votes
*Lez Fox (IND) – 486 votes
*Andy Heaver (IND) 766 votes

Matt Jeziorski (LAB) – 228 votes
Ray McKay (LAB) – 238 votes
David Simm (LAB) – 259 votes
Gary Slater (LAB) – 261 votes
*Dale Solan-Cooper (IND) – 705 votes
*Chris Wych (IND) – 734 votes

Penketh (West)
*Lorraine Ashton (LAB) – 556 votes
Amy Brookes (LAB) – 463 votes
Dawn Cundy (LAB) – 498 votes
*Geoffrey Fellows (IND) – 936 votes
Jennifer Hindley (LAB) – 521 votes
*Leigh Jones (IND) – 910 votes
*Steve Jones (IND) – 825 votes
*Kieran Layfield (IND) – 1023 votes
*Craig Lenihan (IND) – 1041 votes

Deb Lightfoot (IND) – 352 votes
Martin McManus (LAB) – 462 votes
*Michael Potts (CON) – 738 votes
Jennifer Rowlands (LAB) – 506 votes
Kenny Watson (LAB) – 396 votes

Poulton with Fearnhead (Bruche)
*Maureen Creaghan (LAB) – 607 votes
David Crowther (LD) – 205 votes
*Gill Hannan (LAB) – 675 votes
Howard Klein (CON) – 510 votes
*Ian Laffey (LAB) – 573 votes
*Stephen Rydzkowski (LAB) – 561 votes

Steven Stewart (CON) – 486 votes
*Andy Warnick-Smith (LAB) – 604 votes
Daniel Gregory (LD) – 183 votes

Poulton with Fearnhead (Longbarn, Fearnhead and Cinnamon Brow)
*Rose Corry (LAB) – 1238 votes
*Sue Emery (LAB) – 1027 votes
*Diana Friend (LAB) – 1378 votes
*Graham Friend (LAB) – 1292 votes
*William Gibson (CON) – 995 votes

John Gosney (LAB) – 897 votes
*Roland Green (LAB) – 1090 votes
*Michelle Mansley (LAB) – 1002 votes

Rixton with Glazebrook (Rixton)
Maureen Banner (IND) – 149 votes
*Liz Clarke (IND) – 254 votes
*Josh Dixon (CON) – 188 votes
*Phil Eastty (CON) – 151 votes

Maurice Johnson (IND) – 139 votes
*David McLachlan (IND) – 256 votes
Rob Tynan (CON) – 141 votes

Stockton Heath (West)
*Sue Barlow (LAB) – 636 votes
*Sheila Dean (LD) – 746 votes
*Kevin Gillibrand (LD) – 899 votes
*Sharon Harris (LD) – 777 votes
*Lindsey Harrison (LAB) – 607 votes
*Chris Jones (LD) – 718 votes
*Celia Jordan (LD) – 863 votes
*Laurence Murphy (LAB) – 525 votes

Ashley North (LAB) – 485 votes
*Lyndsey Olsen (CON) – 788 votes
*Stephen Taylor (CON) – 694 votes
*Peter Walker (LD) – 1005 votes
*Judith Wheeler (LD) – 997 votes

Winwick (Winwick)
Alex Abbey (LAB) – 225 votes
Judith Guthrie (LAB) – 148 votes
*James Herron (IND) – 306 votes
*Ann Iddon (IND) – 342 votes
*Cathy Mitchell (LAB) – 303 votes

Woolston (East)
*Maureen Banner (LAB) – 660 votes
*Josh Dixon (CON) – 571 votes
*Phil Eastty (CON) – 519 votes
*Jim Greenslade (LAB) – 651 votes
*Mary Greenslade (LAB) – 631 votes

Brian Meichen (LD) – 287 votes
Stephen Rydzkowski (LAB) – 487 votes
Rob Tynan (CON) – 502 votes
*Pat Wright (LAB) – 569 votes


Declaration of uncontested parish seats

https://www.warrington.gov.uk/sites/default/files/2021-04/declaration_of_result_of_poll_uncontested_-_parishes.pdf

Share.

About Author

Experienced journalist for more than 35 years. Managing Director of magazine publishing group with six in-house titles and on-line daily newspaper for Warrington. Experienced writer, photographer, PR consultant and media expert having written for local, regional and national newspapers. Specialties: PR, media, social networking, photographer, networking, advertising, sales, media crisis management. Patron Tim Parry Johnathan Ball Foundation for Peace. Trustee Warrington Disability Partnership. Former Chairman of Warrington Town FC.

Leave A Comment