Warrington-Worldwide.co.uk incorporates the Village Life, Culcheth Life, Frodsham Life & Lymm Life magazines.

Warrington goes to the polls as 174 candidates contest 58 seats in all out elections

0

WARRINGTON Borough Council’s Local Election polls are now open with a total of 174 candidates contesting the 58 seats in all-out elections across the borough.

Polling stations are open from 7am – 10pm for those who haven’t cast a postal vote – and all venues have been made COVID safe. People can take their own pens and pencils although plenty will be available at each venue. It is not necessary to have your polling card.



As well as the borough elections there will be parish and town council elections and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire election.
There are 22 wards across Warrington.
Labour is currently the controlling group on the council with 43 seats. There are 11 Liberal Democrats, one Conservative and three independents.
The results for the borough elections are expected to be completed by Saturday evening, with the parish and town council count taking place on Sunday.
Full list of wards and candidates
APPLETON – 3 seats
Mark Browne, Liberal Democrats
Ghazala Chapman, Conservatives
Kenneth Critchley, Conservatives
Robin Frith, Labour
Sharon Harris, Liberal Democrats
Christopher Jervis, Conservatives
Peter Lewenz, Liberal Democrats
Denis Matthews, Labour
Andrew Warnock-Smith, Labour

BEWSEY AND WHITECROSS – 3 seats
Cecilia Critchley, Conservatives
Sarah Hall, Labour
Tom Jennings, Labour
Anthony Kerrigan, Conservatives
Carl Olsen, Conservatives
Robert Timmis, Liberal Democrats
Beth Trainer, Independent
Steve Wright, Labour

BIRCHWOOD – 3 seats
Craig Allen, Conservatives
Nigel Balding, Conservatives
Russ Bowden, Labour
David Eccles, Liberal Democrats
David Ellis, Labour
Judith Guthrie, Labour
Matt Scott, Liberal Democrats
Paul Young, Conservatives

BURTONWOOD AND WINWICK – 2 seats
Alex Abbey, Labour
Paul Campbell, Conservatives
Edgar Davies, Liberal Democrats
Cathy Mitchell, Labour
Theresa-Jane Murray – Conservatives

CHAPELFORD AND OLD HALL – 3 seats
Allan Bird, Liberal Democrats
Linda Butler, Conservatives
Rebecca Knowles, Labour
Steve Parish, Labour
Cliff Taylor, Liberal Democrats
Summit Tuli, Conservatives
Paul Warburton, Labour
Michael Wass, Greens
Sarah Williamson, Greens
Ian Wilson, Conservatives

CULCHETH, GLAZEBURY AND CROFT – 3 seats
Ben Alldred, Labour
Valerie Allen, Conservatives
Carol Benson, Conservatives
Jan Davidson, Labour
Wendy Maisey, Conservatives
Eddie Sloane, Liberal Democrats
Matt Smith, Labour
Gary Williams, Greens

FAIRFIELD AND HOWLEY – 3 seats
Stephen Crawshaw, Conservatives
Constance Cummerson, Liberal Democrats
Simone Davies, Conservatives
Peter Donleavy, Conservatives
Jean Flaherty, Labour
Denise Harris, Greens
Tony Higgins, Labour
Jamie Martin, Greens
Sagheer Zaman, Labour

GRAPPENHALL – 2 seats
Ryan Bate, Liberal Democrats
Michael Biggin, Liberal Democrats
Simon Brookes, Conservatives
David Cundy, Labour
Joanne Freeman, Conservatives
Stephen Price, Labour
Kenneth Wilson, Greens

GREAT SANKEY NORTH AND WHITTLE HALL – 3 seats
Nigel Catlow, Independent
Dave Clark, Independent
Stephanie Davies, Greens
Janet Henshaw, Labour
Theo Mirfin, Conservatives
Hitesh Patel, Labour
Oliver Paterson, Conservatives
Pete Pinnington, Conservatives
Anthony Tobin, Liberal Democrats
Jane Whalen, Labour

GREAT SANKEY SOUTH – 3 seats
Christopher Goldie, Conservatives
Mo Hussain, Labour
Amanda King, Labour
Ash Prakash, Conservatives
Roy Smith, Liberal Democrats
Laura Watson, Labour
Adam Wilson, Conservatives

LATCHFORD EAST – 2 seats
Heather Allan, Conservatives
Tobias Fox, Conservatives
Denis McAllister, Liberal Democrats
Hans Mundry, Labour
Karen Mundry, Labour

LATCHFORD WEST – 2 seats
Amanda Bowles, Conservatives
Sally Chisholm, Liberal Democrats
Maureen McLaughlin, Labour
Les Morgan, Labour
Julia Stansfield, Liberal Democrats
Stephen Taylor, Conservatives

LYMM NORTH AND THELWALL – 3 seats
Bob Barr, Liberal Democrats
Chris Brownhill, Labour
Stephen Chadwick
Wendy Johnson, Liberal Democrats
Julia Leigh, Conservatives
Roger Longton, Conservatives
Ian Marks, Liberal Democrats
Marc Rufus, Labour
Ken Wormald, Labour

LYMM SOUTH – 2 seats
Cheryl Anderson, Labour
Kath Buckley, Conservatives
Trish Cockayne, Labour
Graham Gowland, Liberal Democrats
Joe Griffiths, Independent
Tim Martland, Liberal Democrats
Ian Pemberton, Conservatives

ORFORD – 3 seats
Nicholas Forshaw, Conservatives
Celia Jordan, Liberal Democrats
Carol Kilgannon, Conservatives
Claire Lloyd-Fitzgerald, Labour
Helen Milner, Labour
Stephen Murphy, Conservatives
Trevor Nicholls, Independent
Morgan Tarr, Labour

PENKETH AND CUERDLEY – 3 seats
Amy Brookes, Labour
Lucy Davies, Conservatives
Linda Dirir, Labour
Geoff Fellows, Independent
Andy Heaver, Independent
Craig Lenihan, Independent
Matthew Marshall, Conservatives
Michael Potts, Conservatives
Pam Todd, Liberal Democrats
Kenny Watson, Labour

POPLARS AND HULME – 3 seats
Mike Anderson, Liberal Democrats
Chloe Birchall, Conservatives
Rowland Blackstock, Conservatives
Hilary Cooksey, Labour
John Kerr-Brown, Labour
Mal Lingley, Independent
Charles Mitchell, Conservatives
Nathan Sudworth, Labour

POULTON NORTH – 3 seats
Ben Duncanson, Conservatives
Sue Emery, Labour
Graham Friend, Labour
Diana Friend, Labour
William Gibson, Conservatives
Tim Harwood, Liberal Democrats
Jon Parr, Independent
Geoff Settle, Greens
Isaac Tweedale, Conservatives
Scott Wilson, Liberal Democrats

POULTON SOUTH – 2 seats
Maureen Creaghan, Labour
David Crowther, Liberal Democrats
Howard Klein, Conservatives
Stephen Rydzkowski, Labour
Steven Stewart, Conservatives
Daniel Warren, Liberal Democrats

RIXTON AND WOOLSTON – 3 seats
Paul Bray, Independent
Joshua Dixon, Conservatives
Phil Eastty, Conservatives
Andrew Hill, Labour
Brian Meichen, Liberal Democrats
Faisal Rashid, Labour
Helen Speed, Liberal Democrats
Rob Tynan, Conservatives
Pat Wright, Labour

STOCKTON HEATH – 2 seats
Bill Kidley, Conservatives
Lyndsay McAteer, Greens
Laurence Murphy, Labour
Lyndsey Olsen, Conservatives
Gary Slater, Labour
Peter Walker, Liberal Democrats
Judith Wheeler, Liberal Democrats

WESTBROOK – 2 seats
Siobhan Carr, Labour
Brian Davies, Liberal Democrats
Debra Duddle, Independent
Brian Gallagher, Labour
Marta Paszkowska, Conservatives
Nisha Shah, Conservatives
Judith Walker, Liberal Democrats
Jason Webb, Independent



Parish council elections
BIRCHWOOD TOWN COUNCIL, LOCKING STUMPS – 4 seats
Craig Allen, Conservatives
David Eccles, Lib Dems
David Ellis, Labour
Matt Scott, Lib Dems
Harry Yemm, Labour

BURTONWOOD AND WESTBROOK PARISH COUNCIL, OLD HALL – 1 seat
Alan Guthrie, Labour
Jason Webb, Independent

CROFT PARISH COUNCIL, SOUTHWORTH – 6 seats
Valerie Allen, Conservatives
Keith Bland, Conservatives
Paul Campbell, Conservatives
Constance Cummerson, Liberal Democrats
Gary Farnsworth, Labour
Norman Partington, Labour
Philip Sharpe, Conservatives
Isaac Tweedale, Conservatives

CULCHETH AND GLAZEBURY PARISH COUNCIL, CULCHETH – 5 seats
Valerie Allen, Conservatives
Carol Benson, Conservatives
Keith Bland, Conservatives
Susan Bland, Conservatives
Peter Holmes, Labour
Paul Young, Conservatives

CULCHETH AND GLAZEBURY PARISH COUNCIL, NEWCHURCH – 3 SEATS
Ben Alldred, Labour
Helena Campbell, Conservatives
Paul Campbell, Conservatives
Siobhan Carr, Labour
David Hutchinson, Conservatives
Neil Johnson, Labour

GRAPPENHALL AND THELWALL PARISH COUNCIL, GRAPPENHALL – 8 SEATS
Ryan Bate, Lib Dems
Michael Biggin, Lib Dems
Simon Brookes, Conservatives
David Cundy, Labour
Brian Davies, Lib Dems
David Hockenhull, Lib Dems
John McQuillian, Lib Dems
Patrick Warner, Lib Dems
Chris Worsley, Lib Dems

GREAT SANKEY PARISH COUNCIL, CENTRAL – 5 SEATS
Allan Bird, Lib Dems
Linda Butler, Conservatives
Nikki Cotter, Labour
Rebecca Knowles, Labour
Stephen Pennington, Labour
Benjamin Sutcliffe, Labour
Summit Tuli, Conservatives
Paul Warburton, Labour
Sarah Williamson, Greens
Ian Wilson, Conservatives

GREAT SANKEY PARISH COUNCIL, NORTH – 4 seats
Nigel Catlow, Independent
Dave Clark, Independent
Andrea Morley, Labour
Peter Watson, Labour
Jane Whalen, Labour
Tony Williams, Labour

GREAT SANKEY PARISH COUNCIL, SOUTH – 4 seats
Mo Hussain, Labour
Philip Jones, Labour
Amanda King, Labour
Steve Parish, Labour
Tony Tobin, Lib Dems

LYMM PARISH COUNCIL, LYMM NORTH – 6 seats
Bob Barr, Lib Dems
Stephen Chadwick, Conservatives
Chris East, Lib Dems
Selina Kirkham, Lib Dems
Ian Marks, Lib Dems
Julia Stansfield, Lib Dems
Steve Towndrow, Lib Dems

LYMM PARISH COUNCIL, LYMM SOUTH – 6 seats
Cheryl Anderson, Labour
Kath Buckley, Conservatives
Trish Cockayne, Labour
Graham Gowland, Lib Dems
Ann Johnstone, Lib Dems
Julia Leigh, Conservatives
Tim Martland, Lib Dems
Ian Pemberton, Conservatives
Ben Selwood, Lib Dems
Sally Sharma, Lib Dems
Joan Stocker, Lib Dems

PENKETH PARISH COUNCIL, EAST – 5 seats
Lee Beddows, Independent
Linda Dirir, Labour
Lez Fox
Andy Heaver, Independent
Matt Jeziorski, Labour
Ray McKay, Labour
David Simm, Labour
Gary Slater, Labour
Dale Solan-Cooper, Independent
Chris Wych, Independent

PENKETH PARISH COUNCIL, WEST – 7 seats
Lorraine Ashton, Labour
Amy Brookes, Labour
Dawn Cundy, Labour
Geoff Fellows, Independent
Jennifer Hindley, Labour
Leigh Jones, Independent
Steve Jones, Independent
Kieran Layfield, Independent
Craig Lenihan, Independent
Deb Lightfoot
Martin McManus, Labour
Michael Potts, Conservatives
Jennifer Rowlands, Labour
Kenny Watson, Labour

POULTON WITH FEARNHEAD PARISH COUNCIL, BRUCHE – 5 seats
Maureen Creaghan, Labour
David Crowther, Lib Dems
Gill Hannan, Labour
Howard Klein, Conservatives
Ian Laffey, Labour
Stephen Rydzkowski, Labour
Steven Stewart, Conservatives
Andy Warnock-Smith, Labour
Daniel Warren, Lib Dems

POULTON WITH FEARNHEAD PARISH COUNCIL – LONGBARN, FEARNHEAD AND CINNAMON BROW, 7 seats
Rose Corry, Labour
Sue Emery, Labour
Diana Friend, Labour
Graham Friend, Labour
William Gibson, Conservatives
John Gosney, Labour
Roland Green, Labour
Michelle Mansley, Labour

RIXTON WITH GLAZEBROOK PARISH COUNCIL, RIXTON – 4 seats
Maureen Banner
Liz Clarke, Independent
Josh Dixon, Conservatives
Phil Eastty, Conservatives
Maurice Johnson
David McLachlan
Rob Tynan, Conservatives

STOCKTON HEATH PARISH COUNCIL, WEST – 12 seats
Sue Barlow, Labour
Sheila Dean, Lib Dems
Kevin Gillibrand, Lib Dems
Sharon Harris, Lib Dems
Lindsey Harrison, Labour
Chris Jones, Lib Dems
Celia Jordan, Lib Dems
Laurence Murphy, Labour
Ashley North, Labour
Lyndsey Olsen, Conservatives
Stephen Taylor, Conservatives
Peter Walker, Lib Dems
Judith Wheeler, Lib Dems

WINWICK PARISH COUNCIL, WINWICK – 3 seats
Alex Abbey, Labour
Judith Guthrie, Labour
James Herron, Independent
Ann Iddon, Independent
Cathy Mitchell, Labour

WOOLSTON PARISH COUNCIL, EAST – Six seats
Maureen Banner, Labour
Josh Dixon, Conservatives
Phil Eastty, Conservatives
Mary Greenslade, Labour
Jim Greenslade, Labour
Brian Meichen, Lib Dems
Stephen Rydzkowski, Labour
Rob Tynan, Conservatives
Pat Wright, Labour

A number of Parish council seats have been uncontested.
For full details of Cllrs elected
https://www.warrington.gov.uk/sites/default/files/2021-04/declaration_of_result_of_poll_uncontested_-_parishes.pdf

Share.

About Author

Experienced journalist for more than 35 years. Managing Director of magazine publishing group with six in-house titles and on-line daily newspaper for Warrington. Experienced writer, photographer, PR consultant and media expert having written for local, regional and national newspapers. Specialties: PR, media, social networking, photographer, networking, advertising, sales, media crisis management. Patron Tim Parry Johnathan Ball Foundation for Peace. Trustee Warrington Disability Partnership. Former Chairman of Warrington Town FC.

Leave A Comment