Warrington-Worldwide.co.uk incorporates the Village Life, Culcheth Life, Frodsham Life & Lymm Life magazines.

Home start for Warrington Town

0

WARRINGTON Town will kick-off the new season with a home game on Saturday August 17.

Newly-promoted Morpeth Town will visit Cantilever Park for the opening game of the season on Saturday August 17 as Paul Carden’s side start another tilt at promotion.

They will face another newly-promoted side, Atherton Collieries, in their first away match on Tuesday before the August Bank Holiday double header sees a visit to Gainsborough on Saturday and a home game with Bamber Bridge on the Monday.

Boxing Day will be a home game against Witton Albion, and the reverse fixture will be played on Easter Monday, with a trip to Bamber Bridge on New Year’s Day.

FC United will visit Cantilever Park on Tuesday September 24, and a repeat of last year’s play-off final at South Shields is scheduled for Saturday December 7.

Relegated Ashton United will be the visitors on the final day of the season in April.

August

Sat 17 – Morpeth Town (H)

Tue 20 – Atherton Collieries (A)

Sat 24 – Gainsborough Trinity (A)

Mon 26 – Bamber Bridge (H)

Sat 31 – Mickleover Sports (H)

September

Tue 3 – Nantwich Town (A)

Tue 10 –  Stafford Rangers (H)

Sat 14 – Radcliffe (A)

Tue 24 – FC United (H)

Sat 28 – Scarborough Athletic (A)

October

Tue 1 – Buxton (A)

Sat 5 – Grantham Town (H)

Tue 8 – Lancaster City (H)

Sat 12 – Whitby Town (A)

Tue 15 – Matlock Town (A)

Sat 19 – Stalybridge Celtic (H)

November

Sat 2 – Hyde United (H)

Sat 16 – Ashton United (A)

Sat 23 – Mickleover Sports (A)

Sat 30 – Nantwich Town (H)

December

Sat 7 – South Shields (A)

Sat 14 – Basford United (H)

Sat 21 – Morpeth Town (A)

Thu 26 – Witton Albion (H)

January

Wed 1 – Bamber Bridge (A)

Sat 4 – Atherton Collieries (H)

Sat 11 – Radcliffe (H)

Sat 18 – Stafford Rangers (A)

Sat 25 – Whitby Town (H)

February

Sat 1 – Lancaster City (A)

Sat 8 – Matlock Town (H)

Sat 15 – Stalybridge Celtic (A)

Sat 22 – Scarborough Athletic (H)

Sat 29 – FC United (A)

March

Sat 14 – Buxton (H)

Sat 21 – Grantham Town (A)

Sat 28 – South Shields (H)

April

Sat 4 – Basford United (A)

Sat 11 – Gainsborough Trinity (H)

Mon 13 – Witton Albion (A)

Sat 18 – Hyde United (A)

Sat 25 – Ashton United (H)

Fixtures are subject to change.

Share.

About Author

Journalist and sport content specialist, who is also editor of Love Rugby League. Formerly ran the official website of the Carling Cup, as well as operating a digital services business in Warrington.

Leave A Comment