WARRINGTON Town will start the new season with a visit to last season’s play-off finalists Bamber Bridge on Saturday August 15.
The first home game of the new campaign will take place on Tuesday August 18, when Radcliffe Borough visit Cantilever Park followed by the visit of Farsley Celtic, who Town beat in the Doodson Sport Cup final on penalties at the end of their historic 2014/15 campaign.
This season’s local derby fixtures on Boxing Day and Easter Monday will be against relegated Witton Albion.
Town are one of the favourites for promotion from the Evo-Stik League First Division North this season, the eighth tier of English football.
Having reached the FA Cup first and second rounds proper for the first time in the club’s history last season, Town are back on the FA Cup trail on August 29th, when they travel to either Abbey Hey or Workstop Town in the Preliminary Round.
Town would have to win through five rounds to reach the First Round proper once again, where last season they famously defeated Football League Two club Exeter City 1-0 in front of the BBC cameras at Cantilever Park.
Fixtures are subject to change. Games listed are league matches, unless followed by competition in brackets. Some dates are reserved for future rounds of cup competitions.
August
Sat 15 A Bamber Bridge
Tue 18 H Radcliffe Boro
Sat 22 H Farsley Celtic
Tue 25 A Burscough
Sat 29 A Abbey Hey/Worksop Town (Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round)
Mon 31 A Trafford
September
Sat 5 H New Mills
Tue 8 H Lancaster City
Sat 12 Emirates FA Cup First Qualifying Round
Sat 19 A Scarborough Athletic
Tue 22 A Mossley
Sat 26 H Clitheroe / Emirates FA Cup Second Qualifying Round
Tue 29 A Ossett Albion
October
Sat 3 A Ossett Town (FA Trophy Preliminary Round)
Sat 10 H Harrogate Railway Athletic / Emirates FA Cup Third Qualifying Round
Tue 13 H Droylsden
Sat 17 A Kendal Town
Tue 20 H Burscough
Sat 24 A Farsley Celtic / Emirates FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
Sat 31 FA Trophy First Qualifying Round
November
Sat 7 H Bamber Bridge / Emirates FA Cup First Round
Wed 11 Integro League Cup First Round
Sat 14 A Radcliffe Borough / FA Trophy Second Qualifying Round
Sat 21 H Glossop North End
Sat 28 A Brighouse Town / FA Trophy Third Qualifying Round
December
Wed 2 Integro League Cup Second Round
Sat 5 H Spennymoor Town / Emirates FA Cup Second Round
Sat 12 A Prescot Cables / FA Trophy First Round
Sat 19 H Mossley
Sat 26 A Witton Albion
Mon 28 H Trafford
January
Sat 2 A Clitheroe
Sat 9 A Ossett Town / Emirates FA Cup Third Round
Wed 13 Integro League Cup Third Round
Sat 16 H Northwich Victoria / FA Trophy Second Round
Sat 23 A New Mills
Sat 30 H Scarborough Athletic
February
Sat 6 A Harrogate Railway Athletic
Sat 13 H Ossett Albion
Wed 17 Integro League Cup Fourth Round
Sat 20 A Droylsden
Sat 27 H Kendal Town
March
Sat 5 A Northwich Victoria
Sat 12 H Ossett Town
Sat 19 Integro League Cup Semi-final
Sat 26 A Lancaster City
Mon 28 H Witton Albion
April
Sat 2 H Brighouse Town
Sat 9 A Glossop North End
Sat 16 H Prescot Cables
Sat 23 A Spennymoor Town
Last season’s results can be viewed here.